SportsOlympics

Actions

U.S. Track & Field Trials Day 7: Live updates, results, highlights

U.S. Track & Field Trials Day 7: Live updates, results, highlights
Posted at 2:14 PM, Jun 24, 2021
and last updated 2021-06-25 03:15:37-04

The U.S. Olympic Team Trials in Track and Field take place June 18-27 in Eugene, Oregon. Thursday's competition can be streamed live on NBCOlympics.com and the NBC Sports app, as well as seen live on TV from 9 p.m. - midnight ET on NBCSN (simulcast on Peacock). Any coverage on NBCSN or Olympic Channel can be streamed on Peacock.

Live meet results here: results.usatf.org

Women's Hammer - Qualifying (4:25 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Saturday's final…

1. DeAnna Price - 77.10 q
2. Alyssa Wilson - 73.75 q
3. Janee Kassanavoid - 72.69 q
4. Erin Reese - 72.53 q
5. Brooke Andersen - 72.16 q
6. Gwendolyn Berry - 70.74 q
7. Lara Boman - 69.37 q
8. Michaela Dendinger - 67.98 q
9. Lisa Wilson - 67.90 q
10. Autavia Fluker - 67.81 q
11. Whitney Simmons - 67.30 q
12. Alina Duran - 66.82 q

Women's Shot Put - Qualifying, Final

Qualifying (4:30 p.m. ET)

Advancing to tonight's final…

1. Raven Saunders - 19.16 q
2. Jessica Ramsey - 18.82 q
3. Maggie Ewen - 18.78 q
4. Chase Ealey - 18.69 q
5. Adelaide Aquilla - 18.61 q
6. Jessica Woodard  - 18.37 q
7. Khayla Dawson - 18.06 q
8. Josie Schaefer - 17.89 q
9. Samantha Noennig - 17.65 q
10. Akealy Moton - 17.41 q
11. Latavia Maines - 17.41 q

Final (11:00 p.m. ET)

1. Jessica Ramsey - 20.12 - *Olympic qualifier*
2. Raven Saunders - 19.96 - *Olympic qualifier*
3. Adelaide Aquilla - 18.95 - *Olympic qualifier*

4. Maggie Ewen - 18.92
5. Chase Ealey - 18.39
6. Khayla Dawson - 18.17
7. Jessica Woodard - 17.98
8. Akealy Moton - 17.90
9. Monique Riddick - 17.63
10. Josie Schaefer - 17.60
11. Latavia Maines - 17.40
12. Samantha Noennig - 16.69

SEE MORE: U.S. Trials: Saunders throws 19.16m in Joker mask, walks off

SEE MORE: U.S. Trials: Ramsey, Saunders go 1-2 in shot put, qualify

Women's Pole Vault - Qualifying (8:00 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Saturday's final…

1. Jenn Suhr - 4.50 q
1. Katie Nageotte - 4.50 q
1. Sandi Morris - 4.50 q
1. Alina McDonald - 4.50 q
1. Nastassja Campbell - 4.50 q
6. Morgann LeLeux - 4.50 q
7. Bridget Guy - 4.50 q
7. Sophie Gutermuth - 4.50 q
7. Olivia Gruver - 4.50 q
10. Megan Clark - 4.50 q
11. Kristen Brown - 4.40 q
12. Sydney Walter - 4.40 q
12. Lauren Chorny - 4.40 q

Women's Long Jump - Qualifying (8:45 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Saturday's final…

1. Brittney Reese - 6.86 q
2. Quanesha Burks - 6.81 q
3. Tiffany Flynn - 6.72 q
4. Tara Davis - 6.68 q
5. Malaina Payton - 6.64 q
6. Jasmine Todd - 6.64 q
7. Shakeela Saunders - 6.58 q
8. Keturah Orji - 6.54 q
9. Tianna Bartoletta - 6.54 q
10. Aliyah Whisby - 6.39 q
11. Bria Matthews - 6.33 q
12. Claire Bryant - 6.29 q

Men's 1500m - 1st Round (9:04 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Friday's semis…

1. Sam Prakel - 3:39.02 Q
2. Yared Nuguse - 3:39.09 Q
3. Henry Wynne - 3:39.10 Q
4. Eric Avila - 3:39.13 Q
5. Tripp Hurt - 3:39.18 Q
6. Johnny Gregorek - 3:39.36 Q
7. Cole Hocker - 3:39.72 Q
8. Waleed Suliman - 3:39.92 Q
9. Craig Engels - 3:40.03 Q
10. Abdirizak Ibrahim - 3:40.04 q
11. Matthew Centrowitz - 3:40.09 Q
12. Izaic Yorks - 3:40.18 q
13. Jack Yearian - 3:40.19 Q
14. Eric Holt - 3:40.50 Q
15. Talem Franco - 3:40.58 q
16. Graham Crawford - 3:40.68 q
17. Dillon Maggard - 3:40.93 q
18. Ben Blankenship - 3:42.46 q
19. Robert Domanic - 3:42.85
20. Hobbs Kessler - 3:45.63 Q
21. Josh Thompson - 3:45.67 Q
22. David Ribich - 3:45.71 Q
23. Vincent Ciattei - 3:45.77 Q
24. Paul Ryan - 3:45.86 Q
25. Colby Alexander - 3:45.87 Q

Women's 200m - 1st Round (9:31 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Friday's semis…

1. Gabby Thomas - 21.98 Q
2. Jenna Prandini - 22.14 Q
3. Kynnedy Flannel - 22.31 Q
4. Cambrea Sturgis - 22.37 Q
5. Anavia Battle - 22.37 Q
6. Tamara Clark - 22.44 Q
7. Morolake Akinosun - 22.48 Q
8. Brittany Brown - 22.49 Q
9. Teahna Daniels - 22.54 Q
10. Allyson Felix - 22.56 q
11. Kyra Jefferson - 22.57 q
12. Quanera Hayes - 22.58 q
13. Dezerea Bryant - 22.71 Q
14. Lynna Irby - 22.75 q
15. Anglerne Annelus - 22.76 q
16. Cassandra Hall - 22.97 q

SEE MORE: U.S. Trials: Allyson Felix 3rd in 200m heat, moves to semis

Women's 800m - 1st Round (10:00 p.m. ET)

5 heats, top 2 each heat and next 6 fastest to 2 semis on Friday

Advancing to Friday's semis…

1. Chanelle Price - 1:59.86 Q
2. Sage Hurta - 2:00.08 Q
3. Ajee' Wilson - 2:00.55 Q
4. Athing Mu - 2:00.69 Q
5. Allie Wilson - 2:00.71 Q
6. Michaela Meyer - 2:00.75 q
7. Raevyn Rogers - 2:00.75 Q
8. Hanna Green - 2:00.79 Q
9. Kate Grace - 2:00.81 Q
10. Nia Akins - 2:00.82 q
11. Sabrina Southerland - 2:00.85 Q
12. Helen Schlachtenhaufen - 2:01.05 q
13. Juliette Whittaker - 2:01.21 q
14. Roisin Willis - 2:01.27 q
15. Julia Rizk - 2:01.31 q
16. Rebecca Mehra - 2:01.42 Q

SEE MORE: U.S. Trials: Athing Mu wins 800m heat, advances to semis

Men's Discus - Qualifying (10:05 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Friday's final…

1. Legend Boyesen Hayes - 62.59 q
2. Reggie Jagers - 62.55 q
3. Sam Mattis - 62.15 q
4. Josh Syrotchen - 61.87 q
5. Brian Williams - 61.07 q
6. Ben Hammer - 61.03 q
7. Duke Kicinski - 60.15 q
8. Jordan Roach - 60.01 q
9. Nate Moses - 59.88 q
10. Mason Finley - 59.64 q
11. Mitchell Weber - 59.38 q
12. James Plummer - 59.17 q

Men's 400m Hurdles - 1st Round (10:32 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Friday's semis…

1. Kenny Selmon - 49.03 Q
2. Isaiah Levingston - 49.06 Q
3. Rai Benjamin - 49.12 Q
4. David Kendziera - 49.19 Q
5. Khallifah Rosser - 49.28 Q
6. CJ Allen - 49.45 q
7. William Spencer - 49.84 Q
8. Cameron Samuel - 49.89 Q
9. TJ Holmes - 49.90 Q
10. Jonathan Harvey - 49.95 Q
11. Charles Brockman - 49.98 Q
12. Aldrich Bailey - 49.99 q
13. Trevor Bassitt - 49.99 q
14. Caleb Dean - 50.03 Q
15. Quivell Jordan - 50.31 q
16. Drake Schneider - 50.57 Q

SEE MORE: U.S. Trials: Rai Benjamin wins 400m hurdles heat, advances

Men's 5000m - 1st Round (11:04 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Sunday's final…

1.Paul Chelimo - 13:36.66 Q
2.Nico Young - 13:36.74 Q
3.Hassan Mead - 13:36.80 Q
4.Emmanuel Bor - 13:36.84 Q
5.Robert Brandt - 13:36.95 Q
6.Morgan Beadlescomb - 13:37.17 q
7.Thomas Ratcliffe - 13:37.80 q
8.Casey Clinger - 13:39.27 q
9.Conner Mantz - 13:39.31 q
10.Ian Shanklin - 13:42.99 q
11.Eric Jenkins - 13:43.18 Q
12.Grant Fisher - 13:43.41 Q
13.Woody Kincaid - 13:43.41 Q
14.Cooper Teare - 13:43.78 Q
15.Garrett Heath - 13:44.48 Q
16.Eduardo Herrera - 13:45.33 q

Women's Steeplechase - Final (11:47 p.m. ET)

1. Emma Coburn - 9:09.41 - *Olympic qualifier*
2. Courtney Frerichs - 9:11.79 - *Olympic qualifier*
3. Val Constien - 9:18.34 - *Olympic qualifier*

4. Courtney Wayment - 9:23.09
5. Marisa Howard - 9:24.74
6. Grayson Murphy - 9:25.55
7. Mel Lawrence - 9:26.15
8. Allie Ostrander - 9:26.96
9. Leah Falland - 9:27.06
10. Katie Rainsberger - 9:30.18
11. Summer Allen - 9:40.22
12. Alexina Wilson - 9:40.62
13. Mahala Norris - 9:41.59
14. Katy Kunc - 9:47.82

SEE MORE: U.S. Trials: Coburn wins steeplechase for 3rd Olympic berth

Day 7 Preview

Emma Coburn, 2017 world champion and bronze medalist at the 2016 Rio Games, looks to lock up her third straight U.S. Olympic team berth Thursday in the final of the women's steeplechase (11:47 p.m. ET).

The 30-year-old Crested Butte, Colorado, native won silver at the most recent world championships in 2019 and is the defending U.S. champion, a title she's won eight times since 2011. She placed eighth at the 2012 London Games, is the No. 8 women's steeplechaser of all-time and the fastest American thus far in 2021.

A spot ahead of Coburn on the all-time list is American record-holder Courtney Frerichs, who will challenge her in Thursday's final. Frerichs nearly broke the 9-minute barrier in July 2018, clocking 9:00.85.

Frerichs, 28, grew up in Illinois and Missouri. She won silver at the 2017 World Championships behind Coburn.

Coburn enters as the top seed from Sunday's first round, running 9:21.32 to win the second section. Leah Falland (9:23.36) and Grayson Murphy (9:25.37) were the next fastest overall.

Frerichs (9:27.75) placed third in the first section after taking a fall mid-race.

"Last night’s prelim was a little more stressful than anticipated, but got the job done and qualified for the final!" she tweeted after. "And most important walked away unscathed. Thankful for those years of gymnastics and soccer teaching me how to fall."

Women's steeplechase debuted at the Olympics in 2008. Coburn's medal in the event in 2016 was Team USA's first in Olympic history.

SEE MORE: U.S. Trials: Emma Coburn wins steeplechase heat, advances

Others to look out for Thursday:

  • Women's shot put qualifying (4:30 p.m. ET) and final (11 p.m. ET) with Raven Saunders, Felisha Johnson, Chase Ealey and others; notably without reigning Olympic champion Michelle Carter, who recently had a benign tumor removed
  • Allyson Felix, who's already qualified in the 400m, takes on a packed field in the first round of the women's 200m (9:31 p.m. ET)
  • Sandi Morris, 2016 Olympic silver medalist, and Katie Nageotte in women's pole vault qualifying (8 p.m. ET)
  • Rai Benjamin, 2019 world silver medalist and tied for No. 3 all-time, in the first round of the men's 400m hurdles (10:32 p.m. ET)
  • DeAnna Price, the reigning world champion, Brooke Andersen and Gwen Berry in women's hammer throw qualifying (4:25 p.m. ET)
  • Matt Centrowitz, the reigning Olympic champion, in the first round of the men's 1500m (9:04 p.m. ET)
  • Athing Mu, 2021 NCAA 400m champ, after signing a multi-year deal with Nike makes her pro debut in the first round of the women's 800m (10 p.m. ET), an event in which she's the collegiate record-holder
  • Tara Davis, 2021 NCAA champion and No. 2 in the world this year, in women's long jump qualifying (8:45 p.m. ET)
  • Men's 5000m first round (11:04 p.m. ET) in what should be two highly competitive and fun-to-watch sections
Lexus logo
Tokyo Olympics Learn More