News

Actions

Election Results: Bixby, Bartlesville, Muskogee County, Tulsa County, others hold elections Aug. 23

Web-Default-Image-KJRH_1280x720.png
Posted at 7:00 PM, Aug 23, 2016
and last updated 2016-08-23 22:34:42-04

Did the vote go your way? Check below to see which propositions and bonds passed or failed, and which candidates were chosen.

Polls close at 7 p.m.

TULSA COUNTY

CITY OF BIXBY

  • PASSED - Prop. 1 funds $975,000 to improve drainage in Bixby, primarily adjacent to and south of 161st St.
  • PASSED - Prop. 2 funds $4. 215 million public safety projects.
  • PASSED - Prop. 3 funds $11.835 million for street repair.
  • PASSED - Prop. 4 funds $975,000 for renovating and beautifying public parks and parklands, along with cultural and recreation facilities.

CITY OF JENKS

  • PASSED - Proposition to grant Oklahoma Natural Gas rights to serve community for period of 25 years.

COUNTY COURT CLERK - REPUBLICAN

  • Donald Newberry - WINNER
  • Ron Phillips

CRAIG COUNTY

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2 - DEMOCRAT

  • Morris D. Bluejacket
  • Mike Fitzpatrick - WINNER

CREEK COUNTY

COUNTY SHERIFF - REPUBLICAN

  • John S. Davis
  • Bret Bowling - WINNER

MUSKOGEE COUNTY

COUNTY QUESTION

  • PASSED - Five percent lodging tax on hotels and motels outside the municipal boundaries of the county seat.

HILLDALE PUBLIC SCHOOLS

  • PASSED - Prop. 1
  • PASSED - Prop. 2

GORE PUBLIC SCHOOLS

  • PASSED - Proposition

PITTSBURG COUNTY

CITY OF MCALESTER - COUNCILMAN WARD 2 (UNEXPIRED TERM)

  • Cully Stevens - WINNER
  • Gloria Reeves

ROGERS COUNTY

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2 - REPUBLICAN

  • Steve Hendrix - WINNER
  • Russell Guilfoyle

WASHINGTON COUNTY

BARTLESVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS

  • PASSED - Prop. 1  - $17.45 million for improving technology, equipment and facilities
  • PASSED - Prop. 2 - $1.95 million for buses and other vehicles

COPAN PUBLIC SCHOOLS

  • FAILED - Proposition - $990,000 proposed bond issue will provide the funds necessary to build a new student athletic training facility and new science room.

STATE OFFICES

STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 8 - REPUBLICAN

  • Tom Gann - WINNER
  • Steven L. Dill

STATE SENATOR - DISTRICT 25 - REPUBLICAN

  • Lisa Kramer
  • Joe Newhouse - WINNER

STATE SENATOR - DISTRICT 39 - REPUBLICAN

  • Dave Rader - WINNER
  • Amanda J. Teegarden

STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 16 - DEMOCRAT

  • Ronnie Kell - WINNER
  • Anna Dearmore

STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 67 - REPUBLICAN

  • Scott McEachin - WINNER
  • Tom McCloud

---------------------------------------

Stay in touch with us anytime, anywhere.

Download our free app for Apple and Android and Kindle devices.

Sign up for newsletters emailed to your inbox. Select from these options: Breaking News, Severe Weather, School Closings, Daily Headlines and Daily Forecasts.

Follow us on Twitter

Like us on Facebook