NewsLocal News

Actions

Golden Globe Award Nominations

Posted: 11:56 AM, Jan 03, 2020
Updated: 2020-01-03 13:21:38-05
66401_150583631650330_2198845_n.jpg

Golden Globe Nominations

1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. 1917 - DreamWorks Pictures / Reliance Entertainment / New Republic Pictures / Neal Street Productions / Mogambo; Universal Pictures
b. THE IRISHMAN - Netflix / Tribeca Productions / Sikelia Productions / Winkler Films; Netflix
c. JOKER - Warner Bros. Pictures / Village Roadshow Pictures / Joint Effort; Warner Bros. Pictures
d. MARRIAGE STORY - Netflix / Heyday Films; Netflix
e. THE TWO POPES - Netflix / Rideback; Netflix

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE -DRAMA

a. CYNTHIA ERIVO - HARRIET
b. SCARLETT JOHANSSON - MARRIAGE STORY
c. SAOIRSE RONAN- LITTLE WOMEN
d. CHARLIZE THERON - BOMBSHELL
e. RENÉE ZELLWEGER - JUDY


3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. CHRISTIAN BALE - FORD V FERRARI
b. ANTONIO BANDERAS - PAIN AND GLORY
c. ADAM DRIVER - MARRIAGE STORY
d. JOAQUIN PHOENIX - JOKER
e. JONATHAN PRYCE - THE TWO POPES

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. DOLEMITE IS MY NAME - Netflix / Davis Entertainment Company; Netflix
b. JOJO RABBIT - Defender Films / Piki Films / Fox Searchlight Pictures / TSG Entertainment; Fox Searchlight Pictures
c. KNIVES OUT - T-Street; Lionsgate and MRC
d. ONCE UPON A TIME... IN HOLLYWOOD - Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing
e. ROCKETMAN - Paramount Pictures; Paramount Pictures

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. ANA DE ARMAS - KNIVES OUT
b. AWKWAFINA - THE FAREWELL
c. CATE BLANCHETT - WHERE'D YOU GO, BERNADETTE
d. BEANIE FELDSTEIN - BOOKSMART
e. EMMA THOMPSON - LATE NIGHT

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. DANIEL CRAIG - KNIVES OUT
b. ROMAN GRIFFIN DAVIS - JOJO RABBIT
c. LEONARDO DICAPRIO - ONCE UPON A TIME... IN HOLLYWOOD
d. TARON EGERTON - ROCKETMAN
e. EDDIE MURPHY - DOLEMITE IS MY NAME

7. BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

a. FROZEN 2 - Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures b. HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD DreamWorks Animation; Universal Pictures
c. THE LION KING - Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
d. MISSING LINK LAIKA / Annapurna Pictures; United Artists Releasing e. TOY STORY 4 Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

8. BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

a. THE FAREWELL - (USA) Big Beach / Kindred Spirit / Ray Production / Depth of Field / Seesaw; A24
b. LES MISÉRABLES - (FRANCE) SRAB Films / Rectangle Productions / Lyly Films; Amazon Studios
c. PAIN AND GLORY - (SPAIN) El Primer Deseo, El Deseo; Sony Pictures Classics
d. PARASITE - (SOUTH KOREA) CJ Entertainment; Barunson E&A; NEON
e. PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE - (FRANCE) Lilies Films; NEON

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

a. KATHY BATES - RICHARD JEWELL
b. ANNETTE BENING - THE REPORT
c. LAURA DERN - MARRIAGE STORY
d. JENNIFER LOPEZ - HUSTLERS
e. MARGOT ROBBIE - BOMBSHELL

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

a. TOM HANKS - A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
b. ANTHONY HOPKINS - THE TWO POPES
c. AL PACINO - THE IRISHMAN
d. JOE PESCI - THE IRISHMAN
e. BRAD PITT - ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD HOLLYWOOD

11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

a. BONG JOON HO - PARASITE
b. SAM MENDES - 1917
c. TODD PHILLIPS - JOKER
d. MARTIN SCORSESE - THE IRISHMAN
e. QUENTIN TARANTINO - ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

a. NOAH BAUMBACH - MARRIAGE STORY
b. BONG JOON HO, HAN JIN WON - PARASITE
c. ANTHONY McCARTEN - THE TWO POPES
d. QUENTIN TARANTINO - ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
e. STEVEN ZAILLIAN - THE IRISHMAN

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

a. ALEXANDRE DESPLAT - LITTLE WOMEN
b. HILDUR GUĐNADÓTTIR - JOKER
c. RANDY NEWMAN - MARRIAGE STORY
d. THOMAS NEWMAN - 1917
e. DANIEL PEMBERTON - MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

a. “BEAUTIFUL GHOSTS” — CATS Music and Lyrics by: Andrew Lloyd Webber, Taylor Swift
b. “I'M GONNA LOVE ME AGAIN” — ROCKETMAN Music and Lyrics by: Elton John, Bernie Taupin
c. “INTO THE UNKNOWN” — FROZEN 2 Music and Lyrics by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
d. “SPIRIT” — THE LION KING Music and Lyrics by: Timothy McKenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Beyoncé
e. “STAND UP” — HARRIET Music and Lyrics by: Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo

15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. BIG LITTLE LIES - HBO HBO / Blossom Films / Hello Sunshine / David E. Kelley Productions / crazyrose Productions
b. THE CROWN - NETFLIX Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television
c. KILLING EVE - BBC AMERICA Sid Gentle Films Ltd.
d. THE MORNING SHOW - APPLE TV+ Apple
e. SUCCESSION - HBO HBO Entertainment / Project Zeus / Hyperobject Industries / Gary Sanchez Productions

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. JENNIFER ANISTON - THE MORNING SHOW
b. OLIVIA COLMAN - THE CROWN
c. JODIE COMER - KILLING EVE
d. NICOLE KIDMAN - BIG LITTLE LIES
e. REESE WITHERSPOON - THE MORNING SHOW

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. BRIAN COX - SUCCESSION
b. KIT HARINGTON - GAME OF THRONES
c. RAMI MALEK - MR. ROBOT
d. TOBIAS MENZIES - THE CROWN
e. BILLY PORTER - POSE

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. BARRY - HBO HBO Entertainment / Alec Berg / Hanarply
b. FLEABAG - PRIME VIDEO all3media international limited / BBC Three / Amazon Studios
c. THE KOMINSKY METHOD - NETFLIX Warner Bros. Television
d. THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL - PRIME VIDEO Amazon Studios
e. THE POLITICIAN - NETFLIX Fox 21 Television Studios

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. CHRISTINA APPLEGATE - DEAD TO ME
b. RACHEL BROSNAHAN - THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
c. KIRSTEN DUNST - ON BECOMING A GOD IN CENTRAL FLORIDA
d. NATASHA LYONNE - RUSSIAN DOLL
e. PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE - FLEABAG

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. MICHAEL DOUGLAS - THE KOMINSKY METHOD
b. BILL HADER - BARRY
c. BEN PLATT - THE POLITICIAN
d. PAUL RUDD - LIVING WITH YOURSELF
e. RAMY YOUSSEF - RAMY

21. BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. CATCH-22 - HULU Hulu / Paramount Television / Anonymous Content / Smokehouse Pictures
b. CHERNOBYL - HBO HBO Miniseries / SKY / Sister Pictures / The Mighty Mint / Word Games
c. FOSSE/VERDON - FX NETWORKS Fox 21 Television Studios / FX Productions
d. THE LOUDEST VOICE - SHOWTIME SHOWTIME Presents, A Blumhouse Television / Showtime Production
e. UNBELIEVABLE - NETFLIX CBS Television Studios

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. KAITLYN DEVER - UNBELIEVABLE
b. JOEY KING - THE ACT
c. HELEN MIRREN - CATHERINE THE GREAT
d. MERRITT WEVER - UNBELIEVABLE
e. MICHELLE WILLIAMS - FOSSE/VERDON

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. CHRISTOPHER ABBOTT - CATCH-22
b. SACHA BARON COHEN - THE SPY
c. RUSSELL CROWE - THE LOUDEST VOICE
d. JARED HARRIS - CHERNOBYL
e. SAM ROCKWELL - FOSSE/VERDON

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. PATRICIA ARQUETTE - THE ACT
b. HELENA BONHAM CARTER - THE CROWN
c. TONI COLLETTE - UNBELIEVABLE
d. MERYL STREEP - BIG LITTLE LIES
e. EMILY WATSON - CHERNOBYL

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. ALAN ARKIN - THE KOMINSKY METHOD
b. KIERAN CULKIN - SUCCESSION
c. ANDREW SCOTT - FLEABAG
d. STELLAN SKARSGÅRD - CHERNOBYL
e. HENRY WINKLER - BARRY

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR
MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR NOMINATIONS

Netflix 17
Sony Pictures Releasing 8
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures 6
Warner Bros. Pictures 6
Lionsgate 5
Universal Pictures 5
NEON 4 Amazon Studios 3
Paramount Pictures 3
United Artists Releasing 3
A24 2
Focus Features 2
Fox Searchlight Pictures 2
Sony Pictures Classics 2
LD Entertainment / Roadside Attractions 1
STXfilms 1

NOMINATIONS BY TELEVISION NETWORK
TELEVISION NETWORK NOMINATIONS

Netflix 17
HBO 15
hulu 5
Prime Video 5
FX Networks 4
Apple TV+ 3
Showtime 3
BBC America 2
USA Network 1

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE
MOTION PICTURE NOMINATIONS

Marriage Story 6
The Irishman 5
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood 5
Joker 4
The Two Popes 4
1917 3
Knives Out 3
Parasite 3
Rocketman 3
Bombshell 2
Dolemite Is My Name 2
The Farewell 2
Frozen 2 - 2
Harriet 2
Jojo Rabbit 2
The Lion King 2
Little Women 2
Pain and Glory 2
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood 1
Booksmart 1
Cats 1
Ford v Ferrari 1
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World 1
Hustlers 1
Judy 1
Late Night 1
Les Misérables 1
Missing Link 1
Motherless Brooklyn 1
Portrait of a Lady on Fire 1
The Report 1
Richard Jewell 1
Toy Story 4-1
Where'd You Go, Bernadette 1

HOLLYWOOD FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION 2020 GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, This document is being provided to the media pertaining to the nominations announcements for the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards. Ernst & Young LLP takes no responsibility for errors or changes made by the users of the Word file or the resulting impacts on their reporting.