2013 NCAA tournament schedule, channel guide & scoreboard: Second round games Friday, March 22

The Duke Blue Devils begin Friday's NCAA tournament action in Philadelphia when they tip off with Albany at 11:15 a.m. CT in a second-round Midwest Region matchup.  No. 2 Duke will look to avoid another loss to a No. 15 team. The Blue Devils lost to No. 15 Lehigh in the first round of last year's NCAA tournament.

Sprint Center in downtown Kansas City is home to the second game of the day, a West Region battle between No. 5 Wisconsin and No. 12 Mississippi.

The day will see 16 more games spread across four venues, including No. 10 Oklahoma.  The Sooners take on No. 7 San Diego State for the South Region in Philadelphia.  Tipoff is at 8:10 p.m.

When all is said and done Friday night, we'll be left with 32 teams left with another chance at making it past the first weekend and into the Sweet 16.

11:15 a.m.: Midwest Region; Philadelphia
No. 2 Duke vs. No. 15 Albany
CBS/Kevin Harlan, Len Elmore, Reggie Miller and Lewis Johnson

11:40 a.m.: West Region; Kansas City
No. 5 Wisconsin vs. No. 12 Mississippi
truTV/Marv Albert, Steve Kerr and Craig Sager

12:40 p.m.: East Region; Dayton, Ohio
No. 8 N.C. State vs. No 9. Temple
TBS/Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg and Tracy Wolfson

1:10 p.m.: East Region; Austin, Texas
No. 2 Miami vs. No. 15 Pacific
TNT/Tim Brando, Mike Gminski and Otis Livingston

1:45 p.m.: Midwest Region; Philadelphia
No. 7 Creighton vs. No. 10 Cincinnati
CBS/Kevin Harlan, Len Elmore, Reggie Miller and Lewis Johnson

2:10 p.m.: West Region; Kansas City
No. 4 Kansas State vs. No. 13 La Salle
truTV/Marv Albert, Steve Kerr and Craig Sager

3:10 p.m.: East Region; Dayton, Ohio
No. 1 Indiana vs. No. 16 James Madison
TBS/Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg and Tracy Wolfson

3:40 p.m.: East Region; Austin, Texas
No. 7 Illinois vs. No. 10 Colorado
TNT/Tim Brando, Mike Gminski and Otis Livingston

5:50 p.m.: South Region; Philadelphia
No. 2 Georgetown vs. No. 15 Florida Gulf Coast
TBS/Kevin Harlan, Len Elmore, Reggie Miller and Lewis Johnson

6:15 p.m.: West Region; Dayton, Ohio
No. 2 Ohio State vs. No. 15 Iona
CBS/Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg and Tracy Wolfson

6:20 p.m.: South Region; Kansas City
No. 8 North Carolina vs. No. 9 Villanova
TNT/Marv Albert, Steve Kerr and Craig Sager

6:27 p.m.: South Region; Austin, Texas
No. 3 Florida vs. No. 14 Northwestern State
truTV/Tim Brando, Mike Gminski and Otis Livingston

8:10 p.m.: South Region; Philadelphia
No. 7 San Diego State vs. No. 10 Oklahoma
TBS/Kevin Harlan, Len Elmore, Reggie Miller and Lewis Johnson

8:45 p.m.: West Region; Dayton, Ohio
No. 7 Notre Dame vs. No. 10 Iowa State
CBS/Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg and Tracy Wolfson

8:50 p.m.: South Region; Kansas City
No. 1 Kansas vs. No. 16 Western Kentucky
TNT/Marv Albert, Steve Kerr and Craig Sager

8:57 p.m.: South Region; Austin, Texas
No. 6 UCLA vs. No. 11 Minnesota
truTV/Tim Brando, Mike Gminski and Otis Livingston

Print this article Back to Top